uk-visa

Now that you have been accepted to study at a university in the United Kingdom, your next step should be to apply for a Tier-4 student visa from the UK. You must apply for the visa from Malaysia. Even if you are already in the UK, you must return home to Malaysia to apply for the Tier 4 visa. The earliest you may apply for your visa is three months before your entry into the UK.

Required Documents

With your application, you are required to submit two passport photos; your original, valid Malaysian passport; the results from a tuberculosis screening test; and an application fee of 289 pounds. You are required to submit biometrics such as a photograph, your signature, and fingerprints taken at your local embassy or visa application center. You should make an appointment for biometric screening as early as possible in the application process to avoid delays. You may also be required to provide proof of English proficiency.

Confirmation of Acceptance for Studies

You must be accepted into a university program in the UK in order to apply for a Tier 4 student visa. The university that you will be attending will provide you with a Confirmation of Acceptance for Studies (CAS). The CAS is a unique 14 digit reference number that the University receives from the UK Border Access upon submitting your information. This number is essential for your visa application and may only be used once. If your visa is denied, you must obtain a new CAS before you can apply again. Post-graduate students in some science, engineering and technology disciplines may also be required to obtain an Academic Technology Approval Scheme (ATAS). The CAS is only valid for six months from the time of issue.

Financial and Academic Requirements

Because Malaysia is considered to be a “low risk” nation, you are not required to submit documents proving your academic qualifications and financial situation with your application. These documents, however, may be requested by the Home Office. You should gather them to avoid any delays in the application process. Academic qualifications may include transcripts and other qualifications which should be included in your CAS statement from your university. Financial statements should prove that you have enough money to live and study in the UK. These may include your bank statements, your parents’ bank statements, proof of any sponsorship you may have received, and proof of student loans.

Once you have gathered all of your documents and submitted your application you will, hopefully, receive your Tier 4 visa. Your visa will contain a date from which the visa is valid. You may not enter the UK before this date, even if the purpose of your trip is not for education. If you plan on working once you enter the UK, there may be limits to the amount of hours you are eligible to work. For more information about the visa application process, be sure to contact the UK Border Agency. See also UK business transfer programme by BAC.edu.my.